|
Volumes Owned
Total = 406,756
Books = 310,402
Print journals = 96,354
 Search the library catalog.
|
Items Circulated
Total = 25,695
Books= 16,156
DVDs = 6,728
Laptops = 2,811
UW System Requests
2,100 borrows
2,528 loans
|
Online Resources
Databases = 189
E-Books = 88,000+
E-Journals = 3,700+ subscriptions*
Streaming Videos = 11,200+
Streaming Video Clips = 166,000+
Streaming Audio = 84,800+ albums
High resolution art & photography images = 1.5 million
*Total does not include e-journals in database packages.
|
|
Technology Snapshot
Computers = 36
Scanners = 2
Photocopiers = 2
Pages printed from library computers = 160,000+
|
Visitors
Total = 257,995
Archives = 489
View hours & location.
|
Assignment-Based Instruction
Classes taught = 112
Research questions answered = 1059
Learn about the Instruction Program.
|
|
Most Popular DVDs
Limitless
127 Hours
Easy A
Hall Pass
Paranormal Activity 2
Green Lantern
Inception
Social Network
Dinner for Schmucks
Love & Other Drugs
|
Most Popular Databases
Academic Search Complete
PsycINFO
SocINDEX with Full Text
MLA International Bibliography
Films on Demand
PsycArticles
CINAHL Plus with Full Text
MEDLINE with Full Text
ERIC
Criminal Justice Abstracts with Full Text
View databases by subject.
|
Archives Snapshot
Total 4471 linear feet or 11 million pages of original content
Notable sub-collections
University Archives = 2219 linear feet
Special Collections = 186 linear feet
Art Collection = 22 linear feet
Map collections = 280 maps
UW-P Manuscript collections = 137 linear feet
Racine Public Records = 645 linear feet
Kenosha Public Records = 517 linear feet
Area Resource Center Manuscript collections = 381 linear feet
Images Online = 700+
Visit the Archives web site.
|
