|
Volumes Owned
Total = 374,849
Books = 281,236
Print journals = 93,613
 Search the library catalog.
|
Items Circulated
Total = 15457
Books= 8177
DVDs = 1892
Laptops = 843
iPads = 451
UW System Requests
1974 loans
|
Online Resources
Databases = 182
Streaming Videos = 20,000+
High-resolution art & photography images = 8000+
|
|
Technology Snapshot
Computers = 41
Laptops = 24
iPads = 9
Scanners = 2
Photocopiers = 2
Technology questions answered = 432
Pages printed from library computers = 187, 037
|
Visitors
Total = 197,392
Archives = 456
Study Rooms Booked = 2916
View hours & location.
|
Assignment-Based Instruction
Classes taught = 79
Research questions answered = 652
Learn about the Instruction Program.
|
|
Most Popular DVDs
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Iron Man 3
Lawless
Self-made Man
Silver Linings Playbook
Wolf of Wall Street
Cloud Atlas
Life of Pi
Lone Ranger
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Dallas Buyers Club
Frozen
Game of Thrones (season 3)
Internship
Lee Daniels' The Butler
Moneyball
|
Most Popular Databases
Academic Search Complete
PsycINFO
SocINDEX with Full Text
MLA International Bibliography
Films on Demand
PsycArticles
CINAHL Plus with Full Text
MEDLINE with Full Text
ERIC
Criminal Justice Abstracts with Full Text
View databases by subject.
|
Archives Snapshot
Total 4106 linear feet or 11 million pages of original content
Notable sub-collections
University Archives = 2213 linear feet
Special Collections = 186 linear feet
Art Collection = 22 linear feet
Map collections = 280 maps
UW-P Manuscript collections = 142 linear feet
Racine Public Records = 645 linear feet
Kenosha Public Records = 517 linear feet
Area Resource Center Manuscript collections = 381 linear feet
Images Online = 1330+
Visit the Archives web site.
|
