|
Volumes Owned
Total = 384,070
Books = 290,035
Print journals = 94,035
 Search the library catalog.
|
Items Circulated
Total = 20,680
Books= 10,662
DVDs = 4,938
Laptops = 1,361
iPads = 862
UW System Requests
2,130 loans
|
Online Resources
Databases = 182
Streaming Videos = 20,000+
High-resolution art & photography images = 8000+
|
|
Technology Snapshot
Computers = 37
Laptops = 20
iPads = 9
Scanners = 2
Photocopiers = 2
Technology questions answered = 518
Pages printed from library computers = 212,000+ pages
|
Visitors
Total = 222,026
Archives = 450
Study Rooms Booked = 1943
View hours & location.
|
Assignment-Based Instruction
Classes taught = 100
Research questions answered = 735
Learn about the Instruction Program.
|
|
Most Popular DVDs
Lucky One
Hunger Games
Moneyball
Cabin in the Woods
Looper
Five-Year Engagement
Green Lantern
Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol
Raven
This Means War
Horrible Bosses
Man on a Ledge
Marvel's The Avengers
|
Most Popular Databases
Academic Search Complete
PsycINFO
SocINDEX with Full Text
MLA International Bibliography
CINAHL Plus with Full Text
Criminal Justice Abstracts with Full Text
PsycArticles
Communication & Mass Media Complete
ERIC
Education Research Complete
MEDLINE with Full Text
Humanities International Complete
View databases by subject.
|
Archives Snapshot
Total 4471 linear feet or 11 million pages of original content
Notable sub-collections
University Archives = 2219 linear feet
Special Collections = 186 linear feet
Art Collection = 22 linear feet
Map collections = 280 maps
UW-P Manuscript collections = 137 linear feet
Racine Public Records = 645 linear feet
Kenosha Public Records = 517 linear feet
Area Resource Center Manuscript collections = 381 linear feet
Images Online = 700+
Visit the Archives web site.
|
